Privacy Notice

Marble City Cyclers (the club) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Marble City Cyclers in conjunction with Cycling Ireland is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender and emergency contact name, phone number and relationship.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards; and
  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about club spins;
  • sending information about club trips to sportives in Ireland and abroad;
  • sending information about club updates and notification of the clubs Annual General Meeting (AGM);
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages Facebook, WhatsApp,  Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

The Club shares this data with Cycling Ireland only as the Club is affiliated and governed by Cycling Ireland. The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Member data is updated every year on annual membership forms and in conjunction with Cycling Ireland. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to Irelands data protection supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Menu
Copyright © 2024 All Rights Reserved
chevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram